Great Golf

From Sega Retro

n/a

  • Great Golf
  • Sega Master System
    NTSC-J

GreatGolf title.png

MastersGolf SMS JP SSTitle.png

Great Golf
System(s): Sega Master System, Mega-Tech
Publisher: Sega
Developer:
Peripherals supported: FM Sound Unit
Genre: Sports[2]

















Number of players: 1-2
Release Date RRP Code
Arcade (Mega-Tech System)
UK
£? ?























Sega Master System
JP
¥5,0005,000 G-1332
Sega Master System
US
5057
Sega Master System
EU
5057
Sega Master System
UK
£22.9522.95[4] 5057
Sega Master System
SE
Sega Master System
AU
FGRE05SEC

This teeny-tiny article needs some work. You can help us by expanding it.


Great Golf, known as Masters Golf (マスターズゴルフ) in Japan, is a sports game developed by Whiteboard and published by Sega for the Sega Master System and Mega-Tech arcade system. The game makes use of the FM Sound Unit for enhanced music on the Japanese Sega Mark III (the Japanese Master System has the FM unit built in).

Another golf game, also named Great Golf, was released in Japan a year earlier for the Master System. This game differed from the international Great Golf in that it had no FM sound and is played from an isometric viewpoint. When the second game was released in Japan, it was renamed Masters Golf to avoid confusion.

Versions

Localised names

Also known as
Language Localised Name English Translation
English Great Golf Great Golf
English (US) Great Golf Great Golf
Japanese マスターズゴルフ Masters Golf

Magazine articles

Main article: Great Golf/Magazine articles.

Promotional material

Logo-pdf.svg
Print advert in Pixel (GR) #66: "Máios 1990" (1990-xx-xx)

Physical scans

Master System version

Sega Retro Average 
Publication Score Source
{{{{{icon}}}|L}} Division by zero.
Based on
0 review
Sega Retro Average 
Publication Version Score
Complete Guide to Consoles (UK)
71
[5]
The Complete Guide to Sega (UK) PAL
71
[6]
Console XS (UK) PAL
63
[7]
Computer & Video Games (UK)
75
[8]
Mean Machines Sega (UK)
71
[9]
Power Play (DE)
55
[10]
S: The Sega Magazine (UK) PAL
73
[11]
Sega Power (UK) PAL
50
[12]
Sega Pro (UK)
63
[13]
Sega Pro (UK) PAL
63
[14]
Tilt (FR)
75
[15]
Sega Master System
66
Based on
11 reviews

Great Golf

Master System, JP
MastersGolf JP backcover.jpgMastersGolf SMS JP Box Spine.jpgMastersGolf JP cover.jpg
Cover
MastersGolf SMS JP Cart.jpg
Cart
MastersGolfSMSJPManual.pdf
Manual
Master System, US
GreatGolf US cover.jpg
Cover
Greatgolf sms us manual.pdf
Manual
SegaAdventure SMS US Poster Back.jpgSegaAdventure SMS US Poster Front.jpg
Poster
Master System, EU
GreatGolf SMS EU Box NoR.jpg
Cover
Master System, EU (Sega®)
GreatGolf EU cover.jpg
Cover
Error creating thumbnail: convert: pixel cache allocation failed `/tmp/magick-BvThUGB2Hl5WijOWbQFZ81VmxsAp9lLB[0]' @ error/cache.c/AcquireCacheNexusPixels/5133. convert: Insufficient memory (case 4) `/home/sonicret/domains/segaretro.org/public_html/images/temp/transform_c38743cc8fdd.jpg' @ error/jpeg.c/JPEGErrorHandler/338.
Manual
Master System, EU ("No Limits")
GreatGolf EU nolimits cover.jpg
Cover
Master System, SE

GreatGolfSMSSEManual.jpg
Manual
Master System, AU (Hotline/NIAL stickers)
GreatGolf SMS AU hotline cover.jpg
Cover
GreatGolf SMS AU Cart.jpg
Cart
Master System, AU (Not for rental sticker)
GreatGolf SMS AU norental cover.jpg
Cover
GreatGolf SMS AU Cart.jpg
Cart
Master System, AU (Classics)
GreatGolf AU cover.jpg
Cover
GreatGolf SMS AU Cart.jpg
Cart

Mega-Tech version

Mega-Tech,

GreatGolf MegaTech Cart.jpg
Cart

Technical information

ROM dump status

System Hash Size Build Date Source Comments
Sega Master System
 ?
CRC32 98e4ae4a
MD5 763580f2af57ea7baddf671fb51787da
SHA-1 3c0b12cfb70f2515429b6e88e0753d69dbb907ab
128kB Cartridge

References


Great Golf

GreatGolf title.png

Main page | Comparisons | Development | Magazine articles | Reception


No results



Games in the Great Sports Series
Soccer (1985) | Baseball (1985) | Tennis (1985) | Golf (1986) | Ice Hockey (1986) | Basketball (1987) | Volleyball (1987) | Football (1987) | Golf (1987)