Actions

Naofumi Hataya

From Sega Retro

Naofumi Hataya.jpg
Naofumi Hataya
Place of birth: Saitama, Japan
Date of birth: 1966-11-13 (age 52)
Company(ies): Sega of Japan
Role(s): Composer, Musician

Naofumi Hataya (幡谷 尚史) is a musician and composer working for Sega. He graduated from Rikkyo University, where he played in a band. Though Hataya did not want a career in music, he was looking to improve his skills, so he sought a job at a music-related company. In 1990, he took a job at Sega, and continues to create sound and music for games to this day.

Aliases

Hataya has been credited under the aliases Nao, Nao Chan, Hata, Hatabaw, Hata-bow, N.H, N. Hataya and Dr. Rachael.

Production history

Template:Multicol

Discography

Template:Multicol

Song credits

Template:Multicol

External links

References