Pit Pot

From Sega Retro

n/a

FushigiNoOshiroPitPotSMS TitleScreen.png
Pit Pot
System(s): Sega Master System
Publisher: Sega
Developer:
Genre: Action[1]

















Number of players: 1-2 (alternating)
Release Date RRP Code
Sega Master System
JP
(Card)
¥4,3004,300 C-507
Sega Master System
TW
K-311

This teeny-tiny article needs some work. You can help us by expanding it.


Pit Pot, known in Japan as Fushigi no Oshiro Pit Pot (不思議のお城 ピットポット), is a Sega Master System game developed and published by Sega in 1985.

Pit Pot was only released as a stand-alone game in Japan, where it was distributed only on Sega Card. However, the game did make it to the west as part of the Astro Warrior / Pit Pot compilation cartridge. The Japanese original features an edit mode which was not included in this release. Also like many Master System games, Pit Pot has been included in numerous Brazilian revisions of the Master System console as a built-in game.

Versions

Localised names

Also known as
Language Localised Name English Translation
English Pit Pot Pit Pot
Japanese 不思議のお城 ピットポット Fushigi no Oshiro Pit Pot

Physical scans

Master System, JP
PitPot SMS JP Box Card.jpg
Cover
PitPot SMS JP Cardback.jpgPitPot SMS JP Card.jpg
Card
FushigiNoOshiroPitPotSMSJPManual.pdf
Manual
Master System, TW

Technical information

ROM dump status

System Hash Size Build Date Source Comments
Sega Master System
 ?
CRC32 e6795c53
MD5 209ee37dcabc263aa462c781d3123fce
SHA-1 b1afa682b2f70bfc4ab2020d7c3047aabbaf9a24
32kB Cartridge (JP)

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 https://sega.jp/history/hard/segamark3/software.html (Wayback Machine: 2020-11-14 21:32)


Pit Pot
FushigiNoOshiroPitPotSMS TitleScreen.png

Main page | Comparisons | Maps | Hidden content | Magazine articles | Reception