Miracle Warriors: Seal of the Dark Lord

From Sega Retro

n/a

  • NSTC-U/PAL
  • NTSC-J

MiracleWarriors title.png

HajaNoFuuin title.png

Miracle Warriors: Seal of the Dark Lord
System(s): Sega Master System
Publisher: Sega
Developer:
Licensor: ASCII, Kogado
Original system(s): PC-8801
Publisher(s) of original games: Kogado
Developer(s) of original games: Kogado
Peripherals supported: FM Sound Unit
Genre: RPG[1], Adventure Role-Playing[2]

















Number of players: 1
Official in-game languages:
  • 日本語
  • English
  • Release Date RRP Code
    Sega Master System
    JP
    ¥5,8005,800 G-1331
    Sega Master System
    US
    7500
    Sega Master System
    EU
    MK-7500-03
    Sega Master System
    DE
    Sega Master System
    UK
    £32.9532.95[4] MK-7500-03
    Sega Master System
    SE
    Sega Master System
    BR
    Non-Sega versions

    This teeny-tiny article needs some work. You can help us by expanding it.


    Haja no Fuuin (覇邪の封印) was originally developed and released in Japan, and later localized as Miracle Warriors: Seal of the Dark Lord. It is a role-playing game developed by Kogado and ASCII for the PC-88 and ported to the Sega Master System by Sega in 1987.

    The Japanese release for the game came in a big box with a cloth map and a steel figure. It also made use of the Mark III's FM Sound Unit add-on for enhanced music (the Japanese Master System had the FM unit built-in).

    Versions

    Localised names

    The original title of the game is the Japanese one.

    Also known as
    Language Localised Name English Translation
    English Miracle Warriors: Seal of the Dark Lord Miracle Warriors: Seal of the Dark Lord
    English (US) Miracle Warriors: Seal of the Dark Lord Miracle Warriors: Seal of the Dark Lord
    Japanese 覇邪の封印 Haja no Fuuin

    Hints

    Magazine articles

    Main article: Miracle Warriors: Seal of the Dark Lord/Magazine articles.

    Physical scans

    Sega Retro Average 
    Publication Score Source
    {{{{{icon}}}|L}} Division by zero.
    Based on
    0 review
    Sega Retro Average 
    Publication Version Score
    Complete Guide to Consoles (UK)
    81
    [5]
    The Complete Guide to Sega (UK) PAL
    81
    [6]
    Console XS (UK) PAL
    84
    [7]
    The Games Machine (UK) PAL
    40
    [8]
    Mean Machines Sega (UK)
    81
    [9]
    S: The Sega Magazine (UK) PAL
    77
    [10]
    Sega Power (UK) PAL
    75
    [11]
    Sega Pro (UK)
    81
    [12]
    Sega Pro (UK) PAL
    82
    [13]
    User (GR) PAL
    80
    [14]
    Sega Master System
    76
    Based on
    10 reviews

    Miracle Warriors: Seal of the Dark Lord

    Master System, JP
    MiracleWarriors JP backcover.jpgNospine.pngMiracleWarriors JP cover.jpg
    Cover
    MiracleWarriors JP cart.jpg
    Cart
    HajaNoFuuinSMSJPManual.pdf
    Manual
    MiracleWarriors JP map.jpg
    Map
    Master System, US
    MiracleWarriors US cover.jpg
    Cover
    Miraclewarriors sms us manual.pdf
    Manual
    Miraclewarriors sms us map.jpg
    Map
    Master System, EU
    MiracleWarriors EU cover.jpg
    Cover
    Master System, EU (Sega®)
    MiracleWarriors EU barcodemissing cover.jpg
    Cover
    MiracleWarriors EU cart.jpg
    Cart
    Master System, EU ("No Limits")
    MiracleWarriors EU nolimits cover.jpg
    Cover
    Master System, DE

    Master System, SE

    Master System, BR
    MiracleWarriors SMS BR Box.jpg
    Cover

    Technical information

    ROM dump status

    System Hash Size Build Date Source Comments
    Sega Master System
     ?
    CRC32 0e333b6e
    MD5 e0a9cf889c27f3cb14903288f646d183
    SHA-1 f952406bca4918ee91a89b27e949e224eae96d85
    256kB Cartridge (EU/US) 8kB backup
    Sega Master System
     ?
    CRC32 b9fdf6d9
    MD5 b54989c58520516f4c10ce4e7a446725
    SHA-1 46a032004d49fec58099aa6bf0dd796997e95142
    256kB Cartridge (JP) 8kB backup

    References

    Necretro-round.svg
    NEC Retro has more information related to Haja no Fuuin


    Miracle Warriors: Seal of the Dark Lord

    MiracleWarriors title.png

    Main page | Comparisons | Maps | Bugs | Magazine articles | Reception


    No results