Actions

Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor 2 Record Breaker

From Sega Retro

n/a

Devil Survivor 2 Record Breaker title screen.png
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor 2 Record Breaker
System(s): Nintendo 3DS
Publisher: Atlus (Japan, US), NIS America (Europe), Nintendo (South Korea)
Developer:
Genre: RPG































Number of players: 1
Release Date RRP Code
Nintendo 3DS
JP
¥5,980 (6,458) CTR-P-ADXJ
CERO: B
Nintendo 3DS
JP
¥5,980 (6,458)
CERO: B
Nintendo 3DS
US
$39.99 CTR-P-ADXE
ESRB: Teen
Nintendo 3DS
US
(Launch Edition)
CTR-P-ADXE
ESRB: Teen
Nintendo 3DS
US
$39.99
ESRB: Teen
Nintendo 3DS
EU
€39.99
PEGI: 12+
Nintendo 3DS
DE
CTR-P-ADXP
TSA-CTR-ADXP-GER
USK: 12
Nintendo 3DS
DE
€39.99
USK: 12
Nintendo 3DS
ES
CTR-P-ADXP
TSA-CTR-ADXP-ESP
PEGI: 12+
Nintendo 3DS
FR
CTR-P-ADXP
TSA-CTR-ADXP-FRA
PEGI: 12+
Nintendo 3DS
UK
CTR-P-ADXP
TSA-CTR-ADXP-UKV
PEGI: 12+
Nintendo 3DS
UK
£34.99
PEGI: 12+
Nintendo 3DS
IT
CTR-P-ADXP
TSA-CTR-ADXP-ITA
PEGI: 12+
Nintendo 3DS
KR
₩49,000
GRB: 12

This short article is in need of work. You can help Sega Retro by adding to it.


Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor 2 Record Breaker, called Devil Survivor 2: Break Record (デビルサバイバー2 ブレイクレコード) in Japan, is a port of Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor 2 for the Nintendo 3DS that includes various additions, like voice acting for most of the dialogue, new characters, an easier difficulty mode and a new scenario that takes place after the events of the original game.

Versions

Localised names

Also known as
Language Localised Name English Translation
English Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor 2 Record Breaker Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor 2 Record Breaker
English (US) Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor 2 Record Breaker Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor 2 Record Breaker
Japanese デビルサバイバー2 ブレイクレコード Devil Survivor 2: Break Record
Korean 데빌 서바이버2 브레이크 레코드

Digital manuals

Magazine articles

Main article: Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor 2 Record Breaker/Magazine articles.

Artwork

Physical scans

Nintendo 3DS, JP
Devil Survivor 2 Break Record JP box.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, US
Devil Survivor 2 Break Record US box.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, US (Launch Edition)
SMTDS2 3DS US le front.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, UK
Devil Survivor 2 Break Record Cover EU.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, FR
SMTDS2 3DS FR cover.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, DE
SMTDS2 3DS DE cover.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, ES
SMTDS2 3DS ES cover.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, IT
SMTDS2 3DS IT cover.jpg
Cover

Technical information

ROM dump status

System Hash Size Build Date Source Comments
Nintendo 3DS
 ?
CRC32 54AEEFAA
MD5 7699B8BA020129230C4D7E2451124900
SHA-1 49854F749BF93F7FB29BFBA90CEB6B6C20C5BF34
4096MB Card (JP) (Alt)
Nintendo 3DS
 ?
CRC32 DC93E773
MD5 53A9A0F245C7B9EC99B6B76B390F70EB
SHA-1 1C87E16E196731EF755038D63A1E24CDC5822574
4096MB Card (EU)
Nintendo 3DS
 ?
CRC32 81AB669F
MD5 3E8BA5E10E82A42D5DD84376F1C7969D
SHA-1 EBE31A8173B848E78F60FFF39AF608EBC7E2DFCD
4096MB Card (US)

External links

References


Megami Tensei games on Sega systems / published by Sega
Sega Mega-CD
Shin Megami Tensei (1994)
Sega Game Gear
Megami Tensei Gaiden: Last Bible (1994) | Megami Tensei Gaiden: Last Bible Special (1995)
Sega Saturn
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Summoner (1995) | Shin Megami Tensei Devil Summoner: Akuma Zensho (1996) | Shin Megami Tensei Devil Summoner Special Box (1996) | Devil Summoner: Soul Hackers (1997) | Devil Summoner Soul Hackers: Akuma Zensho Dainishuu (1997)
Arcade
Persona 4 Arena Ultimax (2013)
Xbox 360
Persona 4 Arena Ultimax (2014)
Sony PlayStation 3
Persona 4 Arena Ultimax (2014) | Persona 5 (2016)
Nintendo 3DS
Shin Megami Tensei IV (2014) | Persona Q: Shadow of the Labyrinth (2014) | Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor 2 Record Breaker (2015) | Shin Megami Tensei IV: Apocalypse (2016) | Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey Redux (2017) | Persona Q2: New Cinema Labyrinth (2018)
Sony PlayStation Vita
Persona 4: Dancing All Night (2015) | Persona 3: Dancing in Moonlight (2018) | Persona 5: Dancing in Starlight (2018) | Persona Dancing Deluxe Twin Plus (2018)
Nintendo Wii U
Tokyo Mirage Sessions ♯FE (2015)
Sony PlayStation 4
Persona 5 (2016) | Persona 3: Dancing in Moonlight (2018) | Persona 5: Dancing in Starlight (2018) | Persona 4: Dancing All Night (2018) | Persona Dancing: Endless Night Collection (2018)
Nintendo Switch
Shin Megami Tensei V (2018)
Google Android OS
D×2: Shin Megami Tensei Liberation (2018)
iOS
D×2: Shin Megami Tensei Liberation (2018)
Megami Tensei related media
Music
add stuff
Book
add stuff
Film
Persona 3 The Movie: No. 1: Spring of Birth (2013) | Persona 3 The Movie: No. 2: Midsummer Knight's Dream (2014) | Persona 4: The Golden Animation (2014) | Persona 3 The Movie: No. 3: Falling Down (2015) | Persona 3 The Movie: No. 4: Winter of Rebirth (2016) | Persona5 The Animation: The Day Breakers (2016)