Actions

Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey Redux

From Sega Retro

n/a

Notavailable.svg
Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey Redux
System(s): Nintendo 3DS
Publisher:
Atlus (Japan, US)
,
Deep Silver (Europe)
Developer:
Genre: RPG































Number of players: 1
Release Date RRP Code
Nintendo 3DS
JP
¥6,480 (6,998)[2] CTR-P-AJ9J
TSA-CTR-AJ9J-JPN
C
Nintendo 3DS
JP
(Genteiban)
¥16,800 (18,144)[2]
C
Nintendo 3DS
JP
¥6,480 (6,998)[3]
C
Nintendo 3DS
US
$39.99[4] CTR-P-AJ9E
Mature
Nintendo 3DS
US
$39.99[4]
Mature
Nintendo 3DS
EU
€39.99
12+
Nintendo 3DS
EU
(ES/IT)
CTR-P-AJ9P
TSA-CTR-AJ9P-EUZ
12+
Nintendo 3DS
DE
CTR-P-AJ9P
TSA-CTR-AJ9P-GER
12
Nintendo 3DS
DE
€39.99
12
Nintendo 3DS
FR
CTR-P-AJ9P
TSA-CTR-AJ9P-FRA
12+
Nintendo 3DS
UK
CTR-P-AJ9P
TSA-CTR-AJ9P-UKV
12+
Nintendo 3DS
UK
£34.99
12+
Nintendo 3DS
AU
CTR-P-AJ9P
TSA-CTR-AJ9P-AUS
MA15

This teeny-tiny article needs some work. You can help us by expanding it.

Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey Redux, known as Shin Megami Tensei: Deep Strange Journey (真・女神転生 DEEP STRANGE JOURNEY) in Japan, is an expanded port of Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey for Nintendo 3DS.

Versions

Localised names

Also known as
Language Localised Name English Translation
English Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey Redux Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey Redux
English (US) Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey Redux Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey Redux
Japanese Shin Megami Tensei: Deep Strange Journey (真・女神転生 DEEP STRANGE JOURNEY) True Goddess Reincarnation: Deep Strange Journey

Downloadable content

Title and description Links Releases
Training Day (トレーニングデイ)

Nintendo 3DS
JP
2017-10-26[10] ¥300[10]
More & More (モアー&モアー)

Nintendo 3DS
JP
2017-10-26[10] ¥300[10]
Macca Shower (マッカシャワー)

Nintendo 3DS
JP
2017-10-26[10] ¥300[10]
Forma Search X (フォルマサーチX)

Nintendo 3DS
JP
2017-10-26[10] ¥300[10]
4-Shu no Sub-Appli Pack (4種のサブアプリパック)

Nintendo 3DS
JP
2017-10-26[10] ¥1,000[10]
Kidou Han Shien Pack (機動班支援パック)

Nintendo 3DS
JP
2017-10-26[10] FREE[10]
Glow Vest (グロウベスト)

Nintendo 3DS
JP
2017-10-26[10] FREE[10]
Billiken Vest (ビリケンベスト)

Nintendo 3DS
JP
2017-10-26[10] FREE[10]
Kill Devil Pack (キル・デビルパック)

Nintendo 3DS
JP
2017-10-26[10] FREE[10]
Safe Journey Pack (セーフ・ジャーニーパック)

Nintendo 3DS
JP
2017-10-26[10] FREE[10]

Magazine articles

Main article: Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey Redux/Magazine articles.

Physical scans

Nintendo 3DS, JP
SMTSJR 3DS JP cover.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, JP (Genteiban)
SMTSJR 3DS JP le front.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, US
SMTSJR 3DS US cover.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, UK
SMTSJR 3DS UK cover.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, FR
SMTSJR 3DS FR cover.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, DE
SMTSJR 3DS DE cover.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, ES/IT
SMTSJR 3DS ES-IT cover.jpg
Cover
Nintendo 3DS, AU
SMTSJR 3DS AU cover.jpg
Cover

Technical information

ROM dump status

System Hash Size Build Date Source Comments
Nintendo 3DS
CRC32 D720662D
MD5 8CF1B033B54FEB4AAA6C4A6293138A05
SHA-1 897FD3C41AB79D2CF79C93FE939EC379908A1A04
2GB Card (JP)
Nintendo 3DS
CRC32 803E0080
MD5 317CA1E14E21E5E3C87F0F036E187170
SHA-1 25C07D32E559B9A4FB873C27B9614C214F57E22F
2GB Card (US)

External links

References


Megami Tensei games on Sega systems / published by Sega
Sega Mega-CD
Shin Megami Tensei (1994)
Sega Game Gear
Megami Tensei Gaiden: Last Bible (1994) | Megami Tensei Gaiden: Last Bible Special (1995)
Sega Saturn
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Summoner (1995) | Shin Megami Tensei Devil Summoner: Akuma Zensho (1996) | Shin Megami Tensei Devil Summoner Special Box (1996) | Devil Summoner: Soul Hackers (1997) | Devil Summoner Soul Hackers: Akuma Zensho Dainishuu (1997)
Arcade
Persona 4 Arena Ultimax (2013)
Xbox 360
Persona 4 Arena Ultimax (2014)
Sony PlayStation 3
Persona 4 Arena Ultimax (2014) | Persona 5 (2016)
Nintendo 3DS
Shin Megami Tensei IV (2014) | Persona Q: Shadow of the Labyrinth (2014) | Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor 2 Record Breaker (2015) | Shin Megami Tensei IV: Apocalypse (2016) | Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey Redux (2017) | Persona Q2: New Cinema Labyrinth (2018)
Sony PlayStation Vita
Persona 4: Dancing All Night (2015) | Persona 3: Dancing in Moonlight (2018) | Persona 5: Dancing in Starlight (2018) | Persona Dancing Deluxe Twin Plus (2018)
Nintendo Wii U
Tokyo Mirage Sessions ♯FE (2015)
Sony PlayStation 4
Persona 5 (2016) | Persona 3: Dancing in Moonlight (2018) | Persona 5: Dancing in Starlight (2018) | Persona 4: Dancing All Night (2018) | Persona Dancing: Endless Night Collection (2018)
Nintendo Switch
Shin Megami Tensei V (2018)
Google Android OS
D×2: Shin Megami Tensei Liberation (2018)
iOS
D×2: Shin Megami Tensei Liberation (2018)
Megami Tensei related media
Music
add stuff
Book
add stuff
Film
Persona 3 The Movie: No. 1: Spring of Birth (2013) | Persona 3 The Movie: No. 2: Midsummer Knight's Dream (2014) | Persona 4: The Golden Animation (2014) | Persona 3 The Movie: No. 3: Falling Down (2015) | Persona 3 The Movie: No. 4: Winter of Rebirth (2016) | Persona5 The Animation: The Day Breakers (2016)