Actions

Great Golf

From Sega Retro

n/a

GreatGolf title.png
Great Golf
System(s): Sega Master System, Mega-Tech
Publisher:
Developer:
Peripherals supported: FM Sound Unit
Genre: Sports































Number of players: 1-2
Release Date RRP Code
Template:MEGATECH JP ¥? ?















Sega Master System
JP
¥5,000 G-1332
Sega Master System
US
$? 5057
Sega Master System
UK
£22.95[1] 5057
Sega Master System
FR
?F 5057
Sega Master System
DE
DM ? 5057
Sega Master System
ES
?Ptas 5057
Sega Master System
AU
$? FGRE05SEC




This teeny-tiny article needs some work. You can help us by expanding it.

Great Golf, known as Masters Golf (マスターズゴルフ) in Japan, is a sports game developed and published by Sega for the Sega Master System and Mega-Tech arcade system. The game makes use of the FM Sound Unit for enhanced music on the Japanese Sega Mark III (the Japanese Master System has the FM unit built in).

Another golf game, also named Great Golf, was released in Japan a year earlier for the Master System. This game differed from the international Great Golf in that it had no FM sound and is played from an isometric viewpoint. When the second game was released in Japan, it was renamed Masters Golf to avoid confusion.

Versions

Localised names

Also known as
Language Localised Name English Translation
English Great Golf Great Golf
English (US) Great Golf Great Golf
Japanese マスターズゴルフ Masters Golf

Magazine articles

Main article: Great Golf/Magazine articles.

Promotional material

Pixel GR 66.pdfPixel GR 66.pdf

PDF
Print advert in Pixel (GR) #66: "Máios 1990" (1990-xx-xx)


Physical scans

Master System version

Sega Retro Average 
Publication Score Source
71 №4, p99[2]
75 №88, p104/105[3]
55 №3, p94[4]
73 More...[5]
60 №23, p57
63 №3, p43[6]
Sega Master System
66
Based on
6 reviews

Master System, US
GreatGolf US cover.jpg
Cover
Greatgolf sms us manual.pdf
Manual
SegaAdventure SMS US Poster Back.jpgSegaAdventure SMS US Poster Front.jpg
Poster
Master System, EU
GreatGolf EU cover.jpg
Cover
Great Golf SMS EU Manual.pdf
Manual
Master System, EU
"No Limits" variant
GreatGolf EU nolimits cover.jpg
Cover
Master System, JP
MastersGolf JP backcover.jpgMastersGolf SMS JP Box Spine.jpgMastersGolf JP cover.jpg
Cover
MastersGolf SMS JP Cart.jpg
Cart
MastersGolfSMSJPManual.pdf
Manual
Master System, AU
GreatGolf AU cover.jpg
Cover
GreatGolf SMS AU Cart.jpg
Cart
Master System, SE

GreatGolfSMSSEManual.jpg
Manual

Mega-Tech version

Mega-Tech,

GreatGolf MegaTech Cart.jpg
Cart

Technical information

ROM dump status

System Hash Size Build Date Source Comments
Sega Master System
 ?
CRC32 98E4AE4A
MD5 763580F2AF57EA7BADDF671FB51787DA
SHA-1 3C0B12CFB70F2515429B6E88E0753D69DBB907AB
128kB Cartridge

References


Games in the Great Sports Series
Soccer (1985) | Baseball (1985) | Tennis (1985) | Golf (1986) | Ice Hockey (1986) | Basketball (1987) | Volleyball (1987) | Football (1987) | Golf (1987)