Actions

The Steel Empire

From Sega Retro

n/a

TheSteelEmpire MDTitleScreen.png
The Steel Empire
System(s): Sega Mega Drive
Publisher:
HOT-B, Flying Edge (US/Europe)
Developer:
Sound driver: Cube/Noriyuki Iwadare
Genre: Shoot-'em-Up






























Number of players: 1
Release Date RRP Code
Sega Mega Drive
JP
¥7,800 T-28033
Sega Mega Drive
US
$? T-81046
Sega Mega Drive
UK
£39.99More...[2] T-80146-50
Sega Mega Drive
FR
?F T-80146-50
Sega Mega Drive
DE
DM ? T-80146-50
Sega Mega Drive
ES
?Ptas T-80146-50
Sega Mega Drive
AU
$? ?




This short article is in need of work. You can help Sega Retro by adding to it.

The Steel Empire, called Empire of Steel in Europe and Koutetsu Teikoku (鋼鉄帝国) in Japan, is a 1992 shoot-'em-up for the Sega Mega Drive developed by HOT-B and published in the US and Europe by Acclaim-owned Flying Edge.

In the US, the game was originally set to be published by Sage's Creation under the title Battlewings, before handing the license to Acclaim.

A Game Boy Advance remake was released in Japan and Europe in 2004. Another remake was released for the Nintendo 3DS eShop in 2014. It was later ported to PC and released on Steam in 2018.

Story

The game presents itself as an old-time war film produced by the "HOT-B Film Corporation". In the film, the future is the Steel Age, where a military dictatorship called Motorhead enslaved the human population. The only hope for freedom is the Republic of Silverhead, who managed to remain independent, and who alone has the weapons to take out Motorhead.

Gameplay

You control one of two Silverhead aircraft, the Striker and the ZEP-01. Striker is a military aircraft that can go fast but is somewhat weak. ZEP-01 is a zeppelin that is considerably slower but can handle much more damage. C shoots to the right, B shoots to the left, and A launches a Super Bomb, which shoots lightning upon every enemy on screen. There are weapon enhancements, much like most other shooters, however they can be leveled up by collecting emblems throughout the level to fill up your EX bar (filling it up then getting one more levels up once).

Items

SteelEmpire MD Item1.png
Bomb
Extra Lightning Bomb
SteelEmpire MD Item2.png
Point
100 points
SteelEmpire MD Item3.png
Vitality
Energy bonus
SteelEmpire MD Item4.png
1up
Extra life
SteelEmpire MD Item5.png
Speed
Speed boost
SteelEmpire MD Item6.png
Option
Adds outrigger planes
SteelEmpire MD Item7.png
EXP
Adds experience

Stages

SteelEmpire MD Stage1.png
Stage 1 - The Mine City of Rahl
SteelEmpire MD Stage2.png
Stage 2 - The Liedengel Caverns
SteelEmpire MD Stage3.png
Stage 3 - Sky District Zektor
SteelEmpire MD Stage4.png
Stage 4 - Gardandi Beach
SteelEmpire MD Stage5.png
Stage 5 - Dama City
SteelEmpire MD Stage6.png
Stage 6 - Germburn Fortress
SteelEmpire MD Stage7.png
Stage 7 - Lunar Space

Versions

Localised names

Also known as
Language Localised Name English Translation
English Empire of Steel Empire of Steel
English (US) The Steel Empire The Steel Empire
Japanese Koutetsu Teikoku (鋼鉄帝国)

Production credits

As the game pretends it's a film, some of the staff roles make little sense in this game. In situations where the actual role is known, it is parenthesized after the role given in the game.

  • Director: N.Yamaguchi
  • Co-Director: Y.Satake
  • Producer: A.Tomonaga
  • Executive Producer: J.Kuriyama
  • Screenplay: K.Asai
  • Based on the Novel by: Carr.H.Schitch: (ↄ)"Steel Empire" 1819
  • Music: Cube Co., Ltd.
  • Music Composer: I.Mizoguchi, Y.Kubotera, N.Iwadare
  • Special Sound Effectes: [sic] M.Hikichi
  • Re-Recording Engineer: Dougen.Sibuya
  • Production Supervisor: A.Tomonaga
  • Operating Cameramen: Y.Hirasawa, T.Suzuki
  • Location Director of Photography: (co-programmer): K.Endoh
  • Conceptual Artist: Kemono I.
  • Art Director: S.Hatsuya
  • Set Director: K.Nishi
  • Mattepainting Supervisor: V.Bestie
  • Modelshop Supervisor: S.Riot.H
  • Construction Manager: [sic] M.Yorozuya
  • Head Effects Animation: N.Yamaguchi
  • Steadicam(R) Plate Photography: K.Suganuma, N.Nakane, A.Tomonaga
  • Translation Assist: Sarah.Y
Source: In-game credits


Other credits

  • Cover Illustration: Marc William Ericksen

Magazine articles

Main article: The Steel Empire/Magazine articles.

Promotional material

JuegateloTodo ES PrintAd 1992-11.jpg

ES print advert

SegaVisions US 08.pdfSegaVisions US 08.pdf

PDF
Print advert in Sega Visions (US) #8: "May/June 1992" (1992-xx-xx)

SegaVisions US 08.pdfSegaVisions US 08.pdf

PDF
Print advert in Sega Visions (US) #8: "May/June 1992" (1992-xx-xx)
also published in:
  • Electronic Gaming Monthly (US) #36: "July 1992" (1992-xx-xx)More...[3]
  • GamePro (US) #36: "July 1992" (1992-xx-xx)More...[4]

BeepMD JP 1991-10.pdfBeepMD JP 1991-10.pdf

PDF
Print advert in Beep! MegaDrive (JP) #1991-10: "October 1991" (1991-09-07)

BeepMD JP 1991-11.pdfBeepMD JP 1991-11.pdf

PDF
Print advert in Beep! MegaDrive (JP) #1991-11: "November 1991" (1991-10-08)

Artwork

Physical scans

Sega Retro Average 
Publication Score Source
73 More...[5]
81 More...[6]
82 More...[7]
90 More...[8]
70 №48
79 №10, p64/65
50 №1992-02, p96
89 More...[9]
82 More...[10]
72 More...[11]
84 №5, p91
85 №5, p36-39
70 More...[12]
85 More...[13]
86 More...[14]
72 More...[15]
54 №33, p36
72 More...[16]
60 №18, p67
86 More...[17]
63 More...[18]
Sega Mega Drive
75
Based on
21 reviews

Mega Drive, US
TSE MD US Box.jpg
Cover
Mega Drive, EU
EoS MD EU Box.jpg
Cover
EoS MD EU Cart.jpg
Cart
Mega Drive, JP
SteelEmpire MD JP Box.jpg
Cover
SteelEmpire MD JP CartTop.jpg
SteelEmpire MD JP Cart.jpg
Cart
Steelempire md jp manual.pdf
Manual
Mega Drive, SE (Rental)

References