Phantasy Star Online 2/Credits

From Sega Retro

Back to: Phantasy Star Online 2.

Voice actors

Note: To keep the list short, only new roles or roles which have their voice actor changed will be documented.

Episode 1 voice credits

Role Voice actor (English) Voice actor (Japanese)
Zeno Armen Taylor Ryohei Kimura
Echo Larissa Gallagher Yoko Hikasa
Afin Khoi Dao Hiro Shimono
Xion Cindy Robinson Megumi Ogata
Patty / Pati Julie Maddalena Kana Asumi
Tiea / Tia Tara Sands Yuka Iguchi
Oza Khoi Dao Hiro Shimono
Marlur / Marlu LC Curci Maii Kadowaki
Risa Kira Buchland Kana Hanazawa
Jan Bryce Papenbrook Yosuke Akimoto
Reda Joe Zieja Tetsu Shiratori
Chroto David Keefir Nobuhiko Okamoto
Filia Cindy Robinson Kana Ueda
Matoi Xanthe Huynh Satomi Satou
Gettemhult Ben Lepley Nobuo Tobita
Melfonseana (Melrandia) Maureen Price Kana Hanazawa
Jig / Zig Cam Clarke Fumihiko Tachiki
Rojio Michael P. Greco Tetsu Shiratori
Fourie Rebecca Davis Hisako Kanemoto
Aki Wendee Lee Kumiko Watanabe
Right / Wright Joe Zieja Tetsuya Kakihara
Hi En / Hi'En Zach Aguilar Nobuhiko Okamoto
Hi Roga / Hi'Roga David Keefir Yosuke Akimoto
Ko Riu / Ko'Riu Joe Hernandez Fumihiko Tachiki
Ko Rera / Ko'Rela Elizabeth Simmons Mariya Ise
Ro Kamitsu / Ro'Kamiz Morgan Berry Yoshiko Sakakibara
Regius David Keefir Yosuke Akimoto
Maria Ellyn Stern Mami Koyama
Sarah Elizabeth Simmons Kana Ueda
Klariskrays Amber Connor Aoi Yuki
Huey Joe Zieja Tetsuya Kakihara
Casra Dane Jones Hiroshi Kamiya
Theodor Michael P. Greco Nobuhiko Okamoto
Ulc / Ulku Deneen Melody Mariya Ise
Quna Kayli Mills Eri Kitamura

Episode 2 voice credits

Role Voice actor (English) Voice actor (Japanese)
Xiao Zach Aguilar Megumi Ogata
Azanami Lauren Landa Mai Nakahara
Io Erika Harlacher Ayana Taketatsu
Cabracan Carlos Ferro Masaya Onosaka
Elder / Elder the Gargantuan Ben Lepley Nobuo Tobita
Apprentice / Apprentice the Vernal (Elclita / Eyclyta) Dorothy Fahn Mariya Ise
Apprentice / Apprentice the Vernal (Past) Erika Harlacher Houko Kuwashima
Luther / Luther the Fallen Billy Kametz Takahiro Sakurai
Double (Male) / Gemini (Male) Brandon Winckler Rie Kugimiya
Double (Female) / Gemini (Female) Michelle Marie Rie Kugimiya

Episode 3 voice credits

Role Voice actor (English) Voice actor (Japanese)
Sukunahime Mela Lee Yui Horie
Kotoshiro Chris Tergliafera Tomokazu Sugita
Katori Lizzie Freeman Houko Kuwashima
Saga Joe Hernandez Takahiro Sakurai

Episode 4 voice credits

Role Voice actor (English) Voice actor (Japanese)
Hitsugi Yasaka Laura Stahl Risa Taneda
Al Cedric Williams Aki Toyosaki
Kohri Washinomiya Erika Harlacher Aya Suzaki
Enga Yasaka Daniel A. Stevens Yoshimasa Hosoya
Xiera Karen Strassman Juri Kimura
Aika Jacqueline Epcar Mao Ichimichi (credited as M・A・O)
Pietoro / Pietro Jason Charles Miller Takuya Eguchi
Och Millar Marcy Edwards Manami Numakura
Phul Janice Laßwitz / Phul Janice Lasswitz Melissa Fahn Yui Ogura
Phaleg Ives Melissa Fahn (credited as Joie Marlowe) Yuko Minaguchi
Ophiel Herbert Jeff Nimoy Takehito Koyasu
Bethor Zelazny Cam Clarke Ryusei Nakao
Haggith Anie / Hagith Anie Terence Stone (credited as Terry Stone) Kenichi Suzumura
Aratorn Tolstoy River K. Yuichi Nagashima (credited as Cho)
Sir Adam Sacrid Jason Charles Miller Yuichi Nakamura
Mother Dina Sherman (credited as Stevie Bloch) Rina Sato

Production credits

Game Development
Event
Quest
Text
Level Design
Character
Battle
Item
Field
Interface
Visual Effects
Network Server
System Coordinator
Sound System
Operation Planning
Web Team
Promotional Video
Sound
Orchestra

FILMharmonic Orchestra Prague

  • Conductor and Orchestrator: Adam Klemens
  • Recording Music Producer: Sylva Smejkalova
  • Recording Engineer: Jan Kotzman
  • Studio Technician: Cenda Kotzman
  • Studio: CNSO Studio No. 1
  • Recording Production Contractor: Petr Pycha
  • Interpreter (Czech) and Attendant: Yuko Korbelyi

Harmonics International Co., Ltd

  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Tomoko Akaboshi (Harmonics International Co., Ltd.)
  • Graphic Artists: Masako Suga (Harmonics International Co., Ltd.), Koji Suga (Harmonics International Co., Ltd.)
Background Music

"Our Fighting"
"永遠のencore / Eternal Encore"

  • Vocals: Quna (Eri Kitamura / Kayli Mills)
  • Japanese Lyrics: Shoko Oomori
  • English Lyrics: Ananda Jacobs
  • Music: Hideaki Kobayashi
  • Guitar: Akitoshi Kuroda
  • Bass: Mitsutaka Saito
  • Drums: MASUO
  • Keyboard: Konosuke Osaka
  • 1st VI.: Hiroyuki Koike
  • 2nd VI.: Rie Koike
  • Vla.: Kazuhisa Saito
  • Vc.: Susumu Miyake
  • Recording Director, Coordinator: Jun Senoue
  • Recording Director: Tadashi Ohtsubo
  • Recording Engineer: Yoshitada Miya
  • Recording Coordinate: Kazuyuki Doki (Rebirth Inc.)
  • Musician Coordinator: Yoji Sugiyama (Witchcraft)
  • Recording Production Coordinator: Hidetaka "CARL" Shibata (Power House, Inc.)
  • Special Thanks: Kiyoshi Yoshida (Attic Arcade), Toshiko Ezaki (Attic Arcade)

"終わりなき物語 / Endless Story"

  • Vocals: Quna (Eri Kitamura / Kayli Mills)
  • Japanese Lyrics: mavie
  • English Lyrics: Aimee Blackschleger
  • Music: Mitsuharu Fukuyama

"Our Fighting ver.MIYABI"

  • Vocals: Quna (Eri Kitamura / Kayli Mills)
  • Japanese Lyrics: Shoko Oomori
  • English Lyrics: Ananda Jacobs
  • Music: Hideaki Kobayashi

"Living on like stars"

  • Vocals: Mika Arisaka
  • Lyrics: Mika Watanabe
  • Music: Hideaki Kobayashi
  • Guitar & Strings Arrangement: Tomoki Kikuya
  • Bass: Toshino Tanabe
  • Drums: Ken Hideshiro
  • Keyboard: Yudai Sato
  • Piano: Taiki Ohyama
  • Tsugaru-shamisen: Michiaki Shirata
  • Shakuhachi: Kenichi Tajima
  • Wadaiko: Takayuki Hashiguchi
  • Strings: Daisensei Muroya Strings
  • Guide Vocal: ENA
  • Recording Engineer: Naoki Sakurai
MIT STUDIO
  • Coordinator: Momoko Yamaguchi, Keigo Mikami
FACE MUSIC
  • Coordinator: Ryosuke Mozumi
STUDIO QAREEB Inc.
  • Coordinator: Keiichi Sugiyama

"Hello"

  • Vocals: Monique Dehaney
  • Lyrics: Runblebee
  • Music: Kenichi Tokoi
  • Arrangement: Tomoki Kikuya

"Living on like stars - Another fate -"

"'IDOLA' The Strange Fruits'
The whole new world - Code 'SINEN'-"

  • Guitar & Strings Arrangement: Tomoki Kikuya
  • Bass: Hitoshi Watanabe, Toshino Tanabe
  • Drums: Yasuo Sano, Act.
  • Piano: Yousuke Yamashita
  • Trumpet: Isao Sakuma
  • Trombone: Kanade Shishiuchi
  • Horn: Otohiko Fujita, Atsushi Doyama
  • Oboe: Satoshi Shoji
  • Strings: Daisensei Muroya Strings
  • Recording Engineer: Naoki Sakurai

MIT STUDIO

  • Coordinator: Momoko Yamaguchi, Keigo Mikami

FACE MUSIC

  • Coordinator: Ryosuke Mozumi
English Localization

Lionbridge Technologies

Localization Management

  • Lead PM: Erin M. Ellis
  • Audio PM: Rie Hisao
  • Project Manager: Hiroyuki Kamakami
  • Language Lead: Ashly Raiti

Linguistic Quality Assurance

  • LQA Manager: Damian Domach
  • LQA Test Manager: Steffen Stohmann
  • LQA Test Lead: Eduardo Bernardes
  • LQA Engineer: Monika von Koller
  • LQA Tester: Adrian Calderon, Diego Trejos Quesada, Diego Villalobos, Ethan Jones, Lucia Morales, Luis Mora Araya, Sergio Diaz

Audio

  • Audio Director: Bill Black, Philip Bache

Translation

TOHOKUSHINSHA FILM CORPORATION

  • Recording Director: Eriko Kimura, Shino Ohta, Akane Maeda
  • Producer: Takuya Ohno
  • Assistant Producer: Kouhei Yamamoto, Yoshiyuki Oguri

AONI PRODUCTION

  • Coordinator: Michitaro Hara

STUDIO MAUSU

  • Coordinator: Nobuko Irie

AS PLANNING

  • Recording Director: Ryuichii Oonuma, Kazuya Torishima
Modelling

SEGA (SHANGHAI) SOFTWARE CO.,LTD

  • Technical Supporter: Katsunori Kosuge
  • Coordinator: Yin Yin, Yin Liwen, Xia Shixin, Shao Ying
  • Designer: Chen Wei, Zhang Wei, Yang Mengting, Zheng Youqing, Hou Ran, Xin Yong, Fang Jie, Jiang huixian, Jiang ruoshu, Xu tianwen
  • Supervisor: Makoto Uchida

anima inc.
AVANT Inc.
Bright Side Studio, Ltd.
Crowd Gate Co.,Ltd.
FRONTIER AGENT CO.,Ltd.
ModelingCafe Inc.
D.H Inc.
KATACHI Inc.
SHIROGUMI INC.
itiyann
KWKM
KONOZAWA
Tajima-Particle
Yoshio Sugiura
Nidy-2D-
harunoichi
mamuru
Shirow Miwa
muryotaro
yamiya
RAYVON
kanipanda
tatsuya
RARE ENGINE
nyaromeron

Motion Capture

KATSUGEKIZA Inc.

Motion Actors Japan

  • Motion Actor: Tony Hosokawa, Keiichi Wada, Yuka Hino, Ayako Hino, Sanae Hitomi, Yuko Kawana, Kaori Sakai, Motokuni Nakagawa, Moca Kodama

Solid Cube Inc.

  • Dancer: Arisa Noto, Natsumi Uetake, Keito Okuyama, Akari, Kana Togawa, Mari Kasuga
  • Coordinator: Nami Harada

Motion Capture Section

  • Manager: Takeo Iwata
  • Staff: Hitoshi Noda, Satoshi Kitagawa, Misako Ikeda, Mitsuru Okayasu, Chinatsu Yokoyama, Takahiro Kakidaira, Junya Yamada, Yukari Kato, Ishiwari Morika, Ryouichi Akabane, Kaori Yasuoka, Kunihiko Nishino, Naganuma Kazune, Itagaki Sakurako
  • Technical Supporter: Katsuo Saito, Masaki Odagiri
CG Movie Development

MARZA ANIMATION PLANET INC.

  • Opening Movie Director: Hiroyuki Yagi
  • Prologue Movie Director: Kohei Kajisa
  • Movie Director: Naoto Kawaguchi
  • Animation Supervisor: Yoshihisa Inoue, Jiro Yamagishi
  • Modeling Supervisor: Shohei Otsuki, Hideaki Makinouchi
  • Modeling: Satoshi Takahashi, Takuya Imamura, Hideaki Makinouchi, Kenichi Nishida, Motohiro Sasaki
  • Modeler: Mayu Morimoto, Dongjun Kim
  • Setup: Yoko Ukai, Tomohiro Hanawa, Kiminori Kusano, Kengo Nukizono, Tatsuya Akegi, Yumi Morizane
  • Effect: Tai Komatsu, Yoshihisa Inoue, Masaya Sugimura, Akihito Ohta, Hidenori Hoshino
  • FX Supervisor: Hiroyuki Ninomiya, Takio Koizumi, Haruhi Oshima, Shoko Chin
  • Sequence: Satoshi Tomatsu, Naoto Kawaguchi
  • Production Manager: Takashi Iimura, Rina Onoue, Takuro Urano
  • Project Manager: Sonoko Haneda, Koichiro Makino
  • Movie Producer: Akira Ito, Masato Ui
  • Storyboard: Hiromi Hayashi (Spooky graphic), Tomio Fujisawa (Spooky graphic)
  • Motion Graphic: Yota Suzuki (flapper3 Inc.)

Spooky graphic

  • Storyboard: Hiromi Hayashi, Tomio Fujisawa, Yuka Kugai
  • Production Manager: Yuko Makino

ModelingCafe

  • Modeling Supervisor: Shuhei Kitano, Shota Maruyama, Eiji Kitada
  • Lead Modeler: Kenichi Nishida, Chris Concepsion
  • Modeler: Mitsuki Tajima, Shohei Hayashi, Hideyuki Yamato, Fugo Nonoguchi, Ryuichi Matsumoto, Miho Kobayashi
  • Lead Surfacing Artist: Yukiya Takeda
  • Surfacing Artist: Takuya Inoue
  • CG Producer: Kyohei Takeda
  • Assistant Producer: Makoto Ichikawa

Zinou Pharmaceutics.Inc.

  • CG Producer: Koichi Nobuta
  • Animation Lead: Miura
  • Layout Lead: Nobuo Hosoyama
  • Layout Artist: Mutsumi Sakai
  • Animator: Yusuke Hirota, Ryo Watanabe, Sei Ikubo, Yuta Yamashita
  • Rigging Lead: Takahiro Nowatari
  • Rigging: Chihiro Taguchi, Masanari Kinoshita

AnimationCafe Inc.

  • Matte Painter: Shintaro Koike

khaki

  • Flame Artist: Takahiro Ota

Freelancer

  • Movie Producer: Yuji Sato

KORAT inc.
Yuki Kamada, Taiyo Yamamoto

DIGITAL Hearts Co.,Ltd.
Chikako Nemoto, Mizuho Narita, Izumi Uesugi, Shinya Fujii, Hiroto Oikawa, Shinsuke Tsunem, Takao Oshida, Masato Kanamori, Takeshi Oka, Masatoshi Higuchi, Deven Neel (AGM), Michael Young (AGM), David Karl (AGM), Ryosuke Iki, Takuro Hiraishi

Sho Sasatsuka, Takuya Omuro, Kazuya Hiraishi

Movie Create Cooperation

KUSANAGI Inc.

  • Designer: Nobuhito Sue
  • Modelling: Issei Igari
  • Producer: Yoji Nakaza
SEGA Staff

Etsuro Sakaguchi, Masaru Igarashi, Akira Nomoto, Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Tatsuyuki Miyazaki

Sega of America. Inc.
Sega Europe Ltd.
ESTsoft Inc.

Live Operations Team

Marketing Team

Community Team

Design Team

Web Development Team

Translation Team

Source:
In-game credits

References


Phantasy Star Online 2

PSO2 NA Title.png

Main page | Comparisons | Achievements | Downloadable content | History | Credits | Magazine articles


Books: Phantasy Star Online 2 Start Guide Book (2012) | Phantasy Star Online 2 Master Guide Book (2012) | Phantasy Star Online 2 Expert Guide (2013) | 25th Anniversary Phantasy Star Visual Chronicles (2013) | Phantasy Star Online 2 Fashion Catalogue 2012-2015 (2015) | Phantasy Star Online 2 Episode 1 & 2 Settei Shiryoushuu (2015) 15th Anniversary Phantasy Star Online Visual Chronicles (2015) | Phantasy Star Online 2 Fashion Catalogue 2015-2016: Oracle & Tokyo Collection (2016) | Phantasy Star Online 2 Episode 3 Settei Shiryoushuu (2016) | Phantasy Star Online 2 es 3rd Anniversary Visual & Chip Collection (2017)
Music: Phantasy Star Online 2 Mini Sound Track (2013) | Phantasy Star Series 25th Anniversary Concert Sympathy 2013 Live Memorial Album (2013) | Phantasy Star Online 2 Original Sound Tracks Vol. 1 (2013) | Phantasy Star Online 2 Original Sound Tracks Vol. 2 (2013) | Phantasy Star Music Collection 2000-2007 (2013) | Phantasy Star Online 2 Character Song CD: Song Festival (2014) | Phantasy Star Online 2 Original Sound Tracks Vol. 3 (2014) | Phantasy Star Online 2 Character Song CD: Song Festival II (2015) | Phantasy Star Online Series 15th Anniversary Concert: Sympathy 2015 Live Memorial Album (2016) | Phantasy Star Online 2 Original Sound Tracks Vol. 4 (2016) | Phantasy Star Online 2 Original Sound Tracks Vol. 5 (2017) | Phantasy Star Online 2 Original Sound Tracks Vol. 6 (2017)
Audiobooks: Phantasy Star Online 2: Project Dream Arcs! (2013)
Videos: Phantasy Star Online 2: The Animation (2016) | Phantasy Star Online 2: Episode Oracle (2019)