Actions

US Shenmue

From Sega Retro

For the Original version of this game, see Shenmue.

n/a

Shenmue title.png
US Shenmue
System(s): Sega Dreamcast
Publisher:
Developer:
Peripherals supported: Dreamcast Modem, Visual Memory Unit, Dreamcast VGA Box
Genre: F.R.E.E./RPG






























Number of players: 1
Release Date RRP Code
Sega Dreamcast
JP
¥3,000 HDR-0156




This short article is in need of work. You can help Sega Retro by adding to it.

US Shenmue (USシェンムー) is a re-released version of Shenmue. It was only released in Japan.

This game is based on overseas version. The sound is in English, and Japanese subtitles can be displayed.

Production credits

  • Story by: Yu Suzuki
  • Screenplay: Masahiro Yoshimoto
  • Game Director: Keiji Okayasu
  • Scenario Director: Takao Yotsuji
  • Planning Director: Eigo Kasahara
  • Program Director: Keiji Okayasu
  • Design Director: Masanori Ohe
  • Sound Director: Takenobu Mitsuyoshi
  • Motion Capture Unit Director: Hiroaki Jinno
  • Voice - Recording Director: Susumu Tashiro
  • Promotion Director: Shigeru Ueda
  • Production manager: Hiroshi Aso
  • Sound Production Manager: Tatsutoshi Narita
  • Scenario Supervisor: Yu Yamamoto
  • Game Adviser: Hiroaki Takeuchi
  • Battle System Supervisor: Takayuki Haneda
  • Interior Coordinator: Manabu Takimoto
  • Location Manager & Adviser: Kazunari Uchida
  • Action Item Supervisor: Kunio Sasayama
  • Hakkyoku - Ken Motions Supervisor: Master Gorenshi
Scenario
  • Director: Takao Yotsuji
  • Main Scenario: Masahiro Yoshimoto
  • Free Scenario
    • Plotters: Katsuo Naruse, Junichi Yagi, Tow Ubukata, Akira Okeya
    • Management: Junichi Yoshida, Yoshijirou Muramatu, Kouichi Mizuide, Atsushi Komine
    • Writers: Makoto Goya, Masatoshi Kurakata, Yasushi Otake, Kiyono Yoshioka, Yasuo Yamabe, Kiyomi Mizushima, Hideyo Ikeda
    • Free Scenario Checkers: Katsuyuki Sugano, Yoshiaki Wakino
    • Character Data Management: Takeshi Kagawa, Shigeyoshi Kumagai
  • Scenario Flow
    • Chief Editor: Tsuyoshi Murakami
    • Editors: Masanobu Fukasawa, Kenji Takei, Daisuke Tazaki, Tsutomu Uchiyama, Takahiro Iwami, Fumito Suzuki
  • Script Data
    • Main Script Writers: Taku Hagiwara, Masayuki Hiramatu
    • Script Writers: Eiichirou Tano, Yuuki Tone, Ryo Ono, Tatsuya Ohmachi, Koichiro Kurosawa, Kazuaki Ichinohe, Kouki Anbo, Masayoshi Takatori, Kenji Ishikawa
  • Dialogue Data
    • Main Dialogue Editors: Toshirou Sasaki, Masayuki Ishikawa
    • Dialogue Editors: Izumi Saito, Yasuyo Kudo, Yasushi Funakoshi, Kaori Uegaki, Miyuki Yamaguchi, Masaru Oowada
Planning
  • Director: Eigo Kasahara
  • System Planning
    • Chief Planner: Hideo Choumabayashi
    • Planners: Akihito Ohta, Hideaki Takuno, Ken Odanaga
  • Event Planning
    • Chief Planner / Manager: Misako Hamada
    • Planners: Yoshihiro Okabayashi, Takeshi Gotou, Shin Ishikawa, Akitaka Ito, Isao Murayama, Masayuki Kinoshita, Yousuke Komada, Shirou Jibiki, Shin Tanaka, Hiroaki Suzuki, Toshihiko Gondo
  • Battle System
    • Supervisor: Takayuki Haneda
    • Planners: Kouji Kudou, Hiroshi Ando, Toshiaki Motozawa
  • Periodical Motion Data Unit
    • Supervisor: Makoto Osaki
    • Data Management: Dai Mizuguchi, Tomotaka Shirono
    • Data Production: Atsushi Ogata, YOH ★ NAKANO, Tomoya Kouda, Tomoyuki Hirabayashi, Kentaro Arakawa, Yohsuke Kawano, Hitoshi Kagawa
  • Map & Property Layout
    • Chief Planner: Kataru Uchimura
    • Map Planners: Koumei Akazawa, Chie Ishigaki
    • Properties Planner: Kouichi Konita
  • Motion Camera Directing
    • Director: Katsunori Yamaji
    • Motion Camera Directors: Kazuhiro Fushimi, Tomokuni Nishimine, Masataka Saito
    • Asst. Avid Editors: Naonori Watanabe, Akihito Kadota
    • Chief Game Coordinator: Shinichi Yoshino
    • Asst. Game Coordinator: Shigeki Terajima
    • Minutes: Kunio Sasayama, Mikio Mineyoshi, Yoshiyuki Akune
    • Planning Section Assistants: Takashi Hirai, Takayuki Kanno, Kenichi Oguchi, Kazuaki Kunii
Software
  • Director: Keiji Okayasu
  • System Program
    • Main Programers: Takeshi Hirai, Shigenobu Iga
    • Asst. Main Programers: Makoto Wada, Kazunori Masuda, Sumito Aso
    • System Programers: Nobuyuki Sugano, Takayuki Iida, Masashi Hayashida, Hajime Ikebe, Satoru Sugisaki, Toshihiko Gouya, Hirohisa Kitamura, Satoshi Inoue, Takeshi Ubukata, Takashi Suwa, Satoru Takeshima, Toshiyuki Kita, Takao Yajima, Shoji Mimura, Yoshio Kakei, Tomonori Nagatani, Muneyuki Hirose, Toshio Arai, Yoshinori Koiwa, Shingo Tsuda, Takayui Maehara, Hiroomi Hatano, Mayumi Ito
  • Event System
  • 3D Library & Effect Program
    • Chief Programer: Takeyuki Ogura
    • Programers: Keiichi Yamamoto, Junichi Komori, Takehiro Shimizu, Hiroyuki Fukuchi, Kenji Ootomo
  • View Mode Program
  • Battle System
    • Chief Programer: Hiroaki Shoji
    • Programers: Norihiro Sekine, Kenji Kawabata, Yasutaka Igarashi
    • Data Management: Daisuke Hirai, Katsuyuki Sato, Yoshito Kyoso, Yusuke Matsuyama, Tooru Katou, Junichi Sakurai, Seikou Hokama
    • Software Section Assistant: Naoko Kikuchi
Graphics Design
  • Director: Masanori Ohe
  • 2D Graphics Design
    • Supervisor: Kenji Miyawaki
    • Character Designer: Kenji Miyawaki
    • Asst. Character Designer: Masaya Saida
    • Designers: Hiroshi Kandou, Erika Aihara
  • 3D Character Design
    • Main Designers: Tetsunari Iwasaki, Hideki Kawabata
    • 3D Character Designers: Takashi Doi, Takashi Ito, Nobuyuki Suzuki, Chisa Yamada, Yumiko Sonoyama, Kumiko Tamaki, Hiroki Koike, Mio Saitou, Takashi Yamaguchi, Chizuka Tamehira, Eiko Takahashi, Atsushi Miyazono, Yumiko Dobashi, Ringo Manabe, Kentarow Nishimura, Keita Yoshino, Daisuke Satou
  • 3D Back Ground Design
    • Main Designers: Takehiko Mikami, Nobuyuki Matsuda, Takumi Matsui
    • Asst. Main Designers: Masato Nishimura, Hiroshi Sengoku, Masahiko Yagi, Yasushi Kameda, Hiromitsu Sasaki
    • 3D Back Ground Designers: Shinya Inoue, Mitsugu Tsuchida, Nobuaki Mitake, Hiroshi Yamada, Takehiro Izumo, Shigeo Kusaba, Hiroyasu Tamura, Teruya Suzuki, Mami Abe, Makoto Onuma, Rie Wada, Yoshinari Ito, Tatsuya Wakabayashi, Haruhiko Miwa, Chigusa Hosoda, Akiko Saito, Tsukasa Shiroma, Ayako Kujirai, Takashi Saito, Masaaki Hirano, Tadatoshi Hara, Hiroki Hamashima, So Nakamura
  • Motion Design
    • Main Designers: Takeo Iwata, Hiroshi Yamaguchi
    • Motion Designers: Mieko Ajima, Masaya Kusunose, Kiyoshi Ishimaru, Yoshiyuki Tanaka, Takahito Minei, Toshiaki Yamada, Naoki Ito, Shigemi Ohmori, Hideaki Fukai, Fumiyo Tanaka, Yasuhiro Sumimoto, Kousuke Wakamatsu, Daisuke Tachibana, Masatoshi Murakami, Taro Takemoto, Mari Watanabe, Kouichi Okada, Satoko Sato
  • Battle Motion Design
    • Chief Designer: Hiroshi Kawasaki
    • Designers: Yasuyuki Fujii, Takehisa Yoshimura, Kenji Asari
  • Motion Camera & Animations
    • Supervisor: Hideyuki Ohi
    • Coordinators: Hiroshi Noguchi, Katsuo Saitoh
    • Designers: Kazuyoshi Asami, Shungo Seki, Hiroya Eguchi, Yuichi Uchida, Makiko Ishikawa, Takeya Sekiguchi, Kouji Tsuchida
    • Design Section Assistants: Tomotaka Shiroichi, Tohru Murayama, Nozomi Watanabe
Motion Capture Unit
  • Director: Hiroaki Jinno
  • Action Director: Sho Tagaya
  • Assistant Directors: Kazuhiro Tsuboy, Rei Kato, Genichirou Suzuki, Hitoshi Tawada, Chidori Hirano, Takuya Tsukamoto, Lumi Umehara, Yufu Shiomi, Kunihiko Matsunaga
  • Research And Development: Hans van Veenendaal
  • System Operator / Manager: Yaeko Okadaya
  • Unit Assistants: Akihiko Nagao, Tomoko Morikawa, Takeyuki Izumi, Satoru Yanagai
  • Hiroaki Jinno'S Secretary: Tomoko Ieiri
  • Casting Directors: Kenichi Kuramochi, Toshie Tabata
  • Cast
    • Iwao Hazuki: Hiroshi Fujioka
    • Ryo Hazuki: Masaya Matsukaze
    • Shenhua Rei: Haduki Ishigaki
    • Motion Actors / Actresses: Seiji Matano, Yoshie Yamamoto, Shinmei Tsuji, Jinta Tsuboi, Ei Kawakami, Indy Takahashi, Aya Kosaka, Taiki Itou, Nobuyuki Hikichi, Yuuki Fujikura, Miduki Tsuruoka, Ken Maeda, Takafumi Ohwa, Yuki Shiina, Junji Oshima, Tetsuhiro Ikeda, Yuki Imahira, Yousuke Sakaki, Mayumi Sato, Takeshi Takimoto, Takakazu Tsukamoto, Chiyo Tsukamoto, Takashige Tsuda, Ryouhei Nakamura, Takashi Hashimoto, Tomonari Mizuno, Yubie Mitsuse, Wataru Murakami, Yumiko Watanabe
  • Stunt Actors: Yuuichi Aida, Masanori Tomita, Hiromi Shinjyo, Kazuyuki Nakamoto, Kouji Hatta, Ryosuke Shiba
  • Hakkyoku - Ken Actor: Tetsuya Hattori
Sound & Music
  • Director: Takenobu Mitsuyoshi
  • Assistant Director: Yasuhiro Takagi
  • Music
  • Sound Effects
    • Supervisor: Seiichi Hamada
    • Editors: Shizuo Kurahashi, Yasushi Matsuki, Shinji Otsuka, Masataka Nitta
  • Orchestration
    • Orchestra Arranged by: Hayato Matsuo, Toshiyuki Watanabe
    • Orchestra Album Production: Hiroki Horio, Hideyuki Fujii
    • Conducted by: Hiroshi Kumagai
    • Music Performed By: Kanagawa, Philharmony Orchestra
    • Clipper Tool Supervisor: Takashi Nozawa
    • Clipper Tool Programer: Masao Oshimi
  • "Song of Shenhua"
    • Performed by: Ioli
    • Written by: Yumi Asada
    • Composed by: Ryuji Iuchi
    • Orchestra Arranged by: Hayato Matsuo
  • "Wish..."
    • Performed by: Yumiko Yamamoto
    • Written by: Yumi Asada
    • Composed by: Ryuji Iuchi
    • Arranged by: Nobuhiko Kashihara
    • Directed by: Kaori Takai
    • Executive Producer: Junji Fujita
    • Sound Production Manager: Tatsutoshi Narita
Overseas Version Voice & Sound
  • Manager: Tatsutoshi Narita
  • Voice Recording Chief: Osamu Murata
  • Voice Editors: Akihiko Onda, Ryohei Kohno, Megumi Takano
  • Voice Recording: Jay Film Co.,Ltd.
    • Executive Producer: Shuichi Kakesu
    • Producer: Koji Kobayashi
    • Director: Hirotaka Tashiro
    • Project Manager: Sohtarou Maeda
    • Scripter: Shieko Tanakadate
    • Production Coordination: Kei Kimura, Meg Igei, Kei Miura
    • Assistant Manager: Emi Wakamatsu
    • Production Account: Yuriko Mameshiro
  • Translation: MRM & ONE WORLD
    • Translation Coordinator: Mayumi Sakazaki
    • Project Manager: Pako Hanaoka
    • Localize Engineer: Akiho Tazukuri
    • Chief Editor: Sid Lioyd
Cast
  • Ryo Hazuki: Corey Marshall
  • Ling Sha Hua: Deborah Rabbi
  • Nozomi Harasaki: Ruth Hollyman
  • Chang Long: Paul Lucas
  • Iwao Hazuki: Robert Jefferson
  • Ine Hayata: Terry Osada
  • Masayuki Fukuhara: Eric Kelso
  • Chen Yao Wen: Dennis Falt
  • Chen Gui Zhang: Eric Kelso
  • Chai: Paul Lucas
  • Tom Johnson: Ryan Drees
  • Mark Kimberley: Jerry Ledbetter
  • Smith Bradley: Alex Hayns
  • Terry: Rob Croker
  • Charlie: Eric Jacobson
  • Jimmy: Gregg Ladd
  • Keizo Oishi: Dennis Falt
  • Xia Xiu Yu: Anne Slater
  • Megumi Mishima: Terry Osada
  • Kayoko Ito: Ruth Hollyman
  • Tao Duo Ji: Guy Perryman
  • Tao Lin Xia: Lennie Hardt
  • Wang Guang Ji: Brian Matt-Uhl
  • Eri Tajima: Claire O' Connor
  • Noriko Nakamura: Claire O' Connor
  • Ichiro Sakurada: Guy Perryman
  • Natsumi Sakuragi: Claire O' Connor
  • Hisaka Sawano: Cara Jones
  • Takashi Takashiro: Bill Sullivan
  • Etsuko Sekine: Claire O' Connor
  • Yuriko Kikuchi: Lynn Harris
  • Tetsuya Nagashima: Dario Toda
  • Noriyuki Tsuruoka: Patrick De Volpi
  • Yoshie Aoi: Julia Yermakov
  • Susumu Aketagawa: Jeff Manning
  • Mayumi Mishima: Cara Jones
  • Setsu Abe: Jerri Sorels
  • Ryuji Tatsumi: Chris Wells
  • Xie Gao Wen: Golleen Lanki
  • Kirino Matsuyama: Mireille Watanabe
  • Hitoshi Numakubo: Guy Perryman
  • Kiyoshi Yamanaka: Jeff Gedert
  • Bob Dickson: Kurt Common
  • Robert Wells: Patrick Harlan
  • Harry Thompson: Chris Wells
  • Jones Henders: Bill Sullivan
  • Pedro: Robert Belgrade
  • Honey Jackson: Claire O' Connor
  • Lidia Benette: Cara Jones
  • Hong Xiu Ying: Amanda Satchell
  • Others: Tom Clark, John Ogelvee, Bianca Allen, Walter Roberts, Brit Ofstedal, Carlos Teuscher, Mark Hagan, Kezia Tobin, Mike Thro, Kimberly Forsythe, Michael Naishtut, Clark Bowdoin, Miki Sato, Gregg Irwin, Mona Alawdeen, Jun Shimoda, Monica Taylor Horgan, Scott Mcculloch, Monica Hudgins, Douglas J Kirl, Yuho Yamaguchi, Takeshi Yamaguchi, Yumiko Varnes, David Chester, Ross Mihara, David Schaufele, Lonnie Hirsch, Dennis Gunn, Donna Burke
  • Voice Talent Coordination: Voice Talent Coordination, New York I Magic,Inc.
Development support
Shenmue Passport
  • Director: Eigo Kasahara
  • Chief Scenario Writer: Takao Yotsuji
  • Chief Programer: Masayuki Sumi
  • Chief 2D Graphics Designer: Kenji Miyawaki
  • Supervisor: Tadahiro Kawamura
  • Writers: Junichi Yoshida, Yoshijirou Muramatu, Yasushi Otake, Makoto Goya, Kiyono Yoshioka, Kiyomi Mizushima, Hideyo Ikeda, Tetsuya Hattori
  • Planners: Shigeki Terajima, Yasumichi Takase, Akihito Ohta, Mitsuaki Suzuki, Hideo Choumabayashi, Takashi Hirai, Kenichi Oguchi
  • Programers: Takayuki Ohta, Takeshi Ogawa, Hiroyuki Tsuzuki, Kazuo Ishii, Tomohiro Tsuchiya, Mamoru Tashiro, Katsuyuki Matsubara, Norimasa Yoshizawa
  • 2D Graphics Designers: Hiroshi Kandou, Masaya Saida, Erika Aihara, Manabu Sato, Taku Kihara
  • 3D Graphics Designers: Takehiko Mikami, Yumiko Sonoyama, Takumi Matsui, Takashi Ito, Masahiko Yagi, Hiroshi Sengoku, Yoshinari Ito, Haruhiko Miwa, Makoto Onuma, Chigusa Hosoda, Hiroyasu Tamura, Nobuaki Mitake
  • Motion Designers: Takeo Iwata, Mieko Ajima, Hiroshi Kawasaki, Yasuyuki Fujii, Takehisa Yoshimura, Kenji Asari
  • Sound & Music: Takenobu Mitsuyoshi, Hideaki Miyamoto
  • Server Management: Tohru Kobayashi, Tetsuo Takahashi, Yasuyuki Komiya, Masaya Takeshige
  • Special thanks to: Makoto Wada, Hideyuki Ohi, Katsuo Saitoh, Kataru Uchimura, Chie Ishigaki, Koumei Akazawa, Keita Yoshino, Chisa Yamada, Katsunori Yamaji, Takeshi Gotou, Masataka Saito, Hideki Kawabata, Masaya Kusunose, Daisuke Tachibana, Mami Abe, Tatsuya Wakabayashi, Tohru Murayama, Nozomi Watanabe
Overseas Version
Debugging
  • Director: Shinichi Yoshino
  • Assistant Director: Shigeki Terajima
  • Debug Management: Takayuki Suzuki, Yutaka Kawasaki, Masaki Harada, Kenji Yamane, Shinichirou Inoue, Masaaki Somaki, Motokazu Tsubono, Masaichi Taira
  • Debug Foremen: Ken-Ichiro Suizu, Yuji Nakamura, Yousuke Ito, Masaki Takahashi, Hirokazu Toyoshima
  • Debuggers: Seiichi Kawasaki, Kazutaka Otsuka, Atsushi Miyamoto, Daisuke Hosogi, Youichi Maruta, Junji Enomoto, Kazuya Sakamoto, Takuma Sato, Hidetoshi Oota, Hitoshi Nishimura, Takayuki Hirano, Shinya Fujita, Hiroshi Matsui, Takayuki Yanagishita, Ken Kaneko, Mayuko Mizomoto, Masahito Ito, Hiromi Miura, Yusuke Matsui, Makiko Arii, Kazunari Tajima, Masaki Sakamoto, Teruhito Uchida, Akiko Nishida, Taiji Ochiai, Masashi Yamakawa, Naoyuki Harada, Makoto Sakuma, Masaaki Motohashi, Kazumi Kikawa, Takeshi Yokoyama, Masayuki Baba, Noriaki Tanaka, Satoshi Yamagata, Hisanaga Toriumi, Koichiro Mizutani, Makoto Tanaka, Seiji Hirasawa, Akihiko Chatani, Kyouichi Hashimoto, Naoto Numata, Rie Yokohama, Kazuhiro Aida, Daisuke Sato, Takuma Akiba, Kiyokazu Arai, Takashi Yuki, Hiroaki Muguchi, Yukihiro Kawakami, Ryo Kobayashi, Hideaki Koike, Ken Sato, Kyouji Yokomichi, Shinpei Fukasawa, Yuji Nagatomo, Tatsuya Suzuki, Toshiro Nemoto, Yutaka Watai, Masashi Wakabayashi, Yasuhiro Ide, Yusuke Suzuki, Tatsuya Fukumura, Yusuke Baba, Tomoya Nakamura, Yoshiaki Ito, Gouma Enomoto, Tomohiro Hata, Hiryu Aoki, Kazuhiro Agata, Tatsuaki Tsujimoto, Takumi Murai, Yoshikazu Nagai, Kim Chun Gun, Isamu Kimura, Junichi Mitsuma, Takeya Kojima, Shinichi Naito, Rie Onozeki, Koichi Hagiwara, Wataru Taguchi, Takayuki Ishii, Yuichi Yonetani, Yuuta Sasaki, Syuichi Takeuci, Yusuke Utsunomiya, Tomoaki Abe, Noritugu Hironaka, Gen Tonotsuka, Kenta Tsuruoka, Shin Nakazawa, Satoru Morita, Tsunenori Ushiama, Hiroyuki Ono, Daisuke Orio, Noritaka Kumagai, Ryosuke Itabashi, Akira Nakamura, Shinichi Nishiyama, Kentarou Mine, Hiroyuki Kondoh, Shunsuke Satoh, Jin Suganami, Taishi Tsukiji, Katsuhiko Morihiro, Fumio Yusa, Keisuke Yoda, Satoshi Asakawa, Hideyuki Okano, Nobuaki Ihara, Satoshi Kamekawa, Kazuya Kojima, Kengo Tominaga, Mitsuhiro Haneishi, Hiroaki Yukawa, Tomoya Kubo, Toshiaki Kurihara, Kenji Akagi, Tomoko Koyama, Benjie Galvez, Lindsi Kimizuka, Chris Meyer, Paulita Escalona, Ed Brady, Rick Ribble, Gabrielle Brown, Steve Peck, Joe Gora, Todd Slepian, Keewan Her, Benjamin Daniels, Joshua Schaaf, Anita Wisniewski, Nicholas J. Schaaf
Promotion & Publicity
  • Director: Shigeru Ueda
  • Promotion Coordinator: Yasushi Nakajima
  • Publicity Section Manager: Ai Kotani
  • Publicity Staffs: Akemi Shimizutani, Chiaki Yagi, Utako Okukawa
  • Publicity Designers: Akira Yamanaka, Kazunori Oh, Mayumi Horisawa
  • Assistant Designers: Kanae Saitoh, Ryouko Raita, Hideyuki Kurose, Taku Kihara
  • Video Recording: Motoyuki Okus
  • Marketing Producer: Kunihisa Ueno
  • Marketing Manager: Kenichi Sato
  • Marketing Director: Seijiro Sannabe
  • Marketing Coordinator: Toyohisa Hiwatari
  • Exec. Marketing Producer: Hideki Okamura
  • Special thanks to
    • Main Scenario: Tetsuya Mizuguchi, Soichi Ueda
    • Free Scenario: Shunsuke Ozawa, Retsu Iwakata, Takashi Tsuzuki, Kenichi Tomizawa, Kotaro Iizuka, Etsuo Hashimoto, Masaru Takeuchi, Tikashi Nakajima, Nobuyuki Kato, Atsushi Kameo, Ryuji Arai, Midoro Ito, Hideki Inaba
    • Script Writers: Takashi Nagasaki, Katsuyoshi Ogawa, Junji Suzuki, Shinji Miyagi, Satoshi Suzuki, Hidenori Aizawa, Tadashi Mitsuya, Hideyuki Shimoyama, Kouichi Kuriyama
    • Planners: Hiroaki Kubo, Myonho Kin, Hisatomo Tanaka, Masato Izumi, Tetsuya Kawabata, Youichi Shibuya, Manabu Tsukamoto, Nobukatsu Hiranoya, Hideyuki Togashi, Gaku Inada, Daisuke Sugihara, Tsuyoshi Tsugami, Goro Motohashi, Yuji Watanabe, Yukinobu Arikawa, Takashi Ishii
    • System Programers: Satoshi Mifune, Takashi Amami, Kentaro Fujita, Yuichiro Mine, Hiroshi Yamada, Akimasa Tako, Mahito Kida, Tomoharu Yanase, Masaru Hatsuyama, Toshiyuki Kuwabara, Tsuyoshi Kogata, Nariya Takemura, Takuya Nagami, Hiroyuki Oda, Shinya Sato, Tomoo Kondou, Shinya Yamada, Hiroki Matsui
    • Event System Programers: Shojiro Aoki, Hiroshi Takahashi, Hiroshi Mizuochi, Daisuke Iwata, Kenichi Yokoo, Kei Takashima, Hajime Sawada, Masato Hagishita, Mario Ikeda, Takeshi Kurosawa, Shuntaro Takazawa, Yoshiaki Tanaka
    • Image Board Designers: Koichi Ohata, Jin Fukuchi, Akiyoshi Harada, Masaki Koizumi
    • Character Designer: Mika Tamura
    • Asst. 2D Graphics Designer: Shuma Fujiwara
    • 3D Character Designers: Jyunko Kawamura, Yukiko Tsuzuki, Hajime Matsubara, Yusuke Takagi, Katsuo Sano, Jeff Buchanan
    • 3D Back Ground Designers: Mika Ninomiya, Tsuyoshi Okahisa, Makoto Kawatori, Keisuke Miyauchi, Hiroko Mano, Jun Satake, Hiroyuki Kabuto, Katsuhumi Yoshimori, Tetsuji Hayakawa, Masafumi Hatanaka, Keisuke Shimizu, Takayuki Ebata, Jyunichi Kashiwagi
    • Motion Designers: Hiroyuki Nakagomi, Kiyohiko Yamashita, Makoto Wada, Kouji Ootsuka, Yuuri Ohtake, Chien-Sen Peng, Kouji Shinozaki, Michiko Osaki, Masasige Hiranuma, Kazuhiko Takeshita, Kazuaki Arai, Naoaki Tasaka
    • Motion Camera & Animations: Eugene P.Lynch, Mike Bendele, Hiroaki Ohta
    • Motion Camera Supervisor: Kazuya Konaka
    • Motion Capture Director: Ryu Kaneda
    • Motion Capture Staffs: Kouzo Tamura, Takeshi Suzuki, Kazuo Kawasaki, Takashi Sasaki, Fumiko Yoshida, Yukihisa Saito, Hiroshi Ichimaru, Ayako Akitaya, Chieko Muto, Takahiro Suzuki, Takuma Hatori, Koki Yamamoto, Yu Inatuki, Yoshimi Aikawa, Isao Iwakuma
    • Sound & Music: Akiko Hashimoto, Ryoko Okada, Shingo Murakami, Tadahiro Nitta, Yayoi Okumura, Naoto Nagai, Fumio Itoh, Shinichiro Miki, Yasuhide Takeuchi
    • Publicity Section: Jun Kasahara
    • Technical Research Section: Yoshifusa Hayama
    • Material Support: Qi Ning, Shunichi J.Watanabe
    • Production Assistants: Yaeko Ichikawa, Yasuko Ohtani, Chizuru Ohtani, Miwako Watanabe, Akiko Wada, Kinya Ishikawa
    • Production Managers: Hiroshi Aso, Junichi Tsuchiya
    • Asst. Production Managers: Sadako Hattori, Takami Shibasaki
Promotional Material Production
  • Jay Film Co.,Ltd.
    • Producer: Syuichi Kakesu
    • Assistant Producer: Soutaro Maeda
    • Editor: Tsuyoshi Imai
    • Assistant Editors: Yayoi Otake, Youko Kobayashi, Shigeo Miyagi, Junichi Ito
    • Supervisor: Masahiko Nagasawa
  • Digital Design Studio Ltd
    • Producer: Mitsunori Kabashima
    • Designers: Yujiro Hato, Hiroki Ogino, Chihiro Miyagawa, Takeshi Nakayama
  • Think Inc.
    • Producer: Hiroaki Takeuchi
    • Staffs: Mika Sato, Hajime Yoshida, Yasunori Inoue, Emiko Fujiki, Shinya Kobayashi, Katsuichiro Ishikawa
  • 81 Entertainment Co.,Ltd.
  • Dentsu Inc.
    • Promotion Coordinators: Hiroyuki Kurihara, Seikichi Ueda
    • Creative Director: Yuya Furukawa
    • Promotion Planner: Kazunori Kase
    • Event Planner: Daigorou Nishimura
    • Creative Director: Yuya Furukawa
    • Promotion Planner: Kazunori Kase
    • Event Planner: Daigorou Nishimura
  • Dentsu Tec Inc.
    • Event Directors: Hiromitsu Watanabe, Chikanori Higurashi
The Producers Wish To Thank The Following
  • Promotion: Aoi Studio Co.,Ltd., Digital Media Lab., Digital System, Libero, Nhk Enterprises 21, Inc., Polydor K.K., Sega Muse, Studio 4°C, Tsutaya, Minoru Takahashi Design Room, Teitorapidtransitauthority
  • Actors / Actresses & Extras: AC Factory, Phoenix, Toho Gakuen, Wild Stunt Team, Animex Company, Central Children'S Talent Co.,Ltd., Himitsukiti, Kamionkensya, Mantle Pudding Theater, Tokyo Orange
  • Costumes & Properties: Nouvelle Vague, Toho E-B Co,Ltd., From Up, Minidoll
  • Voices: 81 Produce, Artsvision, Haikyo, Half HP Studio Co.,Ltd., Magic Capsule Co.,Ltd., Mba Corporation, Motoko Inagawa Office, Office Chk, Ōsawa Office, Ppoduction Baobab, Ezaki Production
  • Production: 2D6G, Advanced Technology&Information, Ancient, ASCII Corporation, Aspect Co.,Ltd, Avant Inc., Biox Co.,Ltd., Compozila, Creek & River Co.,Ltd., CSK Research Institute Corp., Digitalscape Co.,Ltd, Earthly Production Inc., Elseware Ltd., H.I.C.Co.,Ltd., I.T.L. Corporation, I4 Corporation, Intelligence,Ltd., Itec, Media Design&Art Ltd., Media Entertainment, MICROCABIN CORP., Mrm, Muse The Staff, Neverland Co.,Ltd., Nextech Corporation, Office C.A Planning, One World, Phant, Recruit Staffing Co.,Ltd., Scarab, SIMS CO.,LTD., Succeed, SYSTEM SACOM CORPORATION, Taki Design Laboratory, Thunderstone.Japan Ltd., Toshiba Emi, T's Music Co.,Ltd., Westone, ARC SYSTEM WORKS CO.,LTD, Dreams Co.,Ltd, EPL Productions,Inc, Fukushima Sound Co., Gargoyle Mechanics,Inc., Highwaystar Co.,Ltd, Media Jungle Corp., Quintet co,Ltd., Rutubo Games, Sound Box, Tempstaff Co.,Ltd.
  • Development Tools: Avid Japan K.K., Hitachi, Ltd., Nec Corporation, SGI Japan, Ltd., SI Electronics Ltd., Softimage Inc., Yamaha Corporation, ADX, MPEG Sofdec
  • Tie - Up With: Timex, Case Logic, Sumitomo Bank
  • Produced & Directed By: Yu Suzuki
Presented by AM2 of CRI © CRI 1999, 2000
Source: In-game credits (JP)


Magazine articles

Main article: US Shenmue/Magazine articles.

Physical scans

Dreamcast, JP (US Shenmue)
USShenmue DC JP Box Back.jpgNospine-small.pngUSShenmue DC JP Box.jpg
Cover

External links

References


Shenmue
Shenmue title.png

Main page | Comparisons | Hidden content | Development | Magazine articles | Promotional material


Books: Shenmue: Ichishou Yokosuka Saisoku Kouryaku Guide (2000) | Shenmue: Ichishou Yokosuka Kanzen Seiha no Sho (2000) | Shenmue: Ichishou Yokosuka Complete Guide (2000) | Official Shenmue Perfect Guide (2000) | Prima's Official Strategy Guide: Shenmue (2000)
Music: "Shenmue"/"Shenhua" (1998) | "Shenhua: Jiang Qing Ri Bao Hua Ge" (1999) | Shenmue Orchestra Version (1999) | "You're My Only: Shenmue no Sasayaki" (1999) | Shenmue JukeBox (1999) | Shenmue: Ichishou Yokosuka Original Sound Track (2000) | Shenmue (2015)
Videos: What's Shenmue (1999) | Shenmue: The Movie (2001)

Shenmue series of games
Sega Dreamcast
What's Shenmue (1999) | Shenmue (1999) | Shenmue II (2001)
Xbox
Shenmue II (2002)
Windows PC
Shenmue Online (Unreleased) | Shenmue I & II (2018) | Shenmue III (2019)
Mobile phone
Shenmue City (2010)
Sony PlayStation 4
Shenmue I & II (2018) | Shenmue III (2019)
Xbox One
Shenmue I & II (2018)
Shenmue Characters
Ryo Hazuki
Shenmue related media
Music
"Shenmue"/"Shenhua" (1998) | "Shenhua: Jiang Qing Ri Bao Hua Ge" (1999) | Shenmue Orchestra Version (1999) | "You're My Only: Shenmue no Sasayaki" (1999) | Shenmue JukeBox (1999) | Shenmue: Ichishou Yokosuka Original Sound Track (2000) | Shenmue (2015)
Book
Shenmue: Ichishou Yokosuka Saisoku Kouryaku Guide (2000) | Shenmue: Ichishou Yokosuka Kanzen Seiha no Sho (2000) | Shenmue: Ichishou Yokosuka Complete Guide (2000) | Official Shenmue Perfect Guide (2000) | Prima's Official Strategy Guide: Shenmue (2000) | Shenmue II Saisoku Kouryaku Guide (2001) | Shenmue II Kanzen Kouryaku Shinsho (2001) | Shenmue II Premiere Guide (2001) | Shenmue II Guide Book (2001) | Shenmue II Complete Guide (2001) | Prima's Official Strategy Guide: Shenmue II (2002)
Film
What's Shenmue (1999) | Shenmue: The Movie (2001) | Shenmue: The Movie II (200x)